Next Event
  • [10/19]Hamilton County Speedway (Webster City, IA)
  • [10/31-11/2]Kennedale Speedway Park (Kennedale, TX)
  • [11/15]81 Speedway (Park City, KS)

Gustin outduels Mars to score second Masters victory

Gustin outduels Mars to score second Masters victory
Ryan Gustin celebrates in victory lane with his wife Kendra and flagman Ryne Staley after winning the main event Saturday night at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis.

Ryan Gustin battled mechanical gremlins from the time he left his home in Marshalltown, Iowa, on Thursday afternoon through early Saturday evening, but when the big money was on the line Saturday night ‘The Reaper’ exorcised the demons and bolted to his second Masters title in three years.

After a tight three-way battle between early leader Jake Timm and Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer Jimmy Mars, Gustin finally passed Mars with ten laps remaining and then drove away to score another crown jewel victory and a $10,000 winner’s check.

“It feels good,” Gustin said in victory lane. “Any time you can outrun Jimmy Mars at his home race track you’ve done something right.

Mars led the opening lap but conceded the top spot to Timm the second time around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

Timm set a torrid pace for the next 18 circuits while Mars and Gustin used every inch of the race track to keep pace with the second-generation speedster.

Mars zoomed ahead of Timm on lap 20 and Gustin followed into second place three laps later, setting up a two-car battle between one of Cedar Lake Speedway’s most decorated and experienced racers and the 28-year-old two-time USMTS national champion.

Gustin snuck past Mars briefly to lead the 27th lap but jumped the cushion in the ensuing corner to give Mars the advantage the next time around.

Mars remained in control through heavy lapped traffic and 39 laps, but Gustin proved to be too much with his patented rim-riding exhibition and snagged the lead as they completed lap 40.

The rest of the 50-lapper was all Gustin.

“It was a blast, man. That’s the most fun I’ve had in a race car in a long time. It was an up-on-the-wheel deal. Jimmy could pull down on the race track better than we could, but we just let it all hang out up on that cushion and it worked out.”

The hefty paycheck will also come in handy to keep Gustin rolling down the road with his No. 19R Spike Hardcore Energy Hughes Chassis which is powered by nearby Tri Star Engines. En route to the race on Thursday, Gustin’s hauler blew out two tires and he barely made it in time for hot laps.

He failed to finish Thursday’s main event as well as Friday’s rain-delayed feature that ran during the early evening prior to the regular Saturday night program.

In addition to his winnings, Gustin also garnered a set of four new springs courtesy of Swift Springs, plus contingency awards from Fast Shafts, Maxima Racing Oils and VP Racing Fuels. He also picked up a new American Racer racing tire during a drawing at the pre-race driver’s meeting.

For Mars, it was a successful weekend by most standards but likely left some unfinished business on the table with two runner-up finishes to two cars with the number 19 on the door after leading the most laps in two of the three feature races this weekend.

Defending Masters champ Rodney Sanders claimed the third spot with Jake O'Neil beating Timm to the checkered flag for fourth. Zack VanderBeek, Dereck Ramirez, Terry Phillips, R.C. Whitwell and Adam Hensel rounded out the top ten.


The top three finishers (from left to right): Second-place Jimmy Mars, winner Ryan Gustin and third-place finisher Rodney Sanders.

Hamilton County Hundred? Gustin will be seeking his 100th career USMTS victory when the Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Northern Lights Series returns to action on Friday, June 21, at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa.

On Saturday, June 22, the show hits the road to the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., before wrapping up the three-state, three-day weekend swing on Sunday, June 23, at the Park Jefferson Speedway in Jefferson, S.D.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit USMTS.com or call (515) 832-7944. You can also like the USMTS on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS and subscribe to the USMTS e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit
Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Northern Lights Series
20th Annual Masters presented by Allstar Performance – Night 3 of 3
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Saturday, June 15, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4/4 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
2. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (2) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
8. (4) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (6) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (8) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis.
8. (5) 27 Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
2. (4) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (6) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (3) 3c Chet Atkinson (R), North Hugo, Minn.
5. (8) 22t Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (1) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
8. (5) 7j Cory Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn.

ALLSTAR PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
3. (3) 89 A.J. Diemel (R), Elk Mound, Wis.
4. (4) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
5. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (7) 35 Grant Southworth (R), Bloomer, Wis.
7. (8) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
8. (6) 16 Jason VandeKamp (R), Scandia, Minn.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), Wyoming, Minn.
3. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (4) 12j Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
6. (3) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
7. (7) 11b Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
8. (5) 8s Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (2) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (6) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (7) 12j Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams, $300.
7. (5) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
8. (11) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (9) 35 Grant Southworth (R), Bloomer, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim’s, $175.
10. (13) 27 Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, $150.
11. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, $140.
12. (12) 11b Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., Dominator/Hanson, $130.
13. (10) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis., GRT/Stoen, $125.
14. (14) 16 Jason VandeKamp (R), Scandia, Minn., Dominator/Hanson, $120.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 89 A.J. Diemel (R), Elk Mound, Wis.
3. (3) 22t Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $300.
7. (7) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Mullins, $250.
8. (9) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $200.
9. (11) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis., RidgeRunner/MAS, $175.
10. (14) 8s Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn., SSR/KSE, $150.
11. (10) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D., Hughes/Dakota, $140.
12. (4) 3c Chet Atkinson (R), North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Stoen, $130.
13. (13) 7j Cory Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim's, $125.
14. (12) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim’s, $120.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 50, $10,000.
2. (2) 4/4 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 50, $5000.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 50, $2500.
4. (6) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 50, $2000.
5. (1) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 50, $1750.
6. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 50, $1500.
7. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 50, $1250.
8. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 50, $1000.
9. (21) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Lethal/Mullins, 49, $1000.
10. (8) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, 49, $800.
11. (18) 22t Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's, 49, $750.
12. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn., MasterSbilt/Wagamon, 49, $700.
13. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 49, $675.
14. (15) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 49, $650.
15. (14) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 49, $625.
16. (17) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hill, 49, $600.
17. (19) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 49, $575.
18. (12) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), Wyoming, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim's, 48, $550.
19. (11) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 38, $525.
20. (20) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., MBCustoms/Driskell, 29, $500.
21. (22) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 19, $500.
22. (16) 89 A.J. Diemel (R), Elk Mound, Wis., MBCustoms/KSE, 7, $500.
23. (24) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., VanderBuilt/Troy’s, 6, $500.
24. (23) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 3, $500.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Mars 1, Timm 2-19, Mars 20-26, Gustin 27, Mars 28-39, Gustin 40-50.
Total Laps Led: Mars 20, Timm 18, Gustin 12.
Margin of Victory: 2.756 seconds.
Time of Race: 15 minutes, 23.995 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Marriott, Crapser.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Whitwell (advanced 14 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Whitwell (started 21st, finished 9th).
Entries: 52.
Next Race: Friday, June 21, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 1704, Ramirez 1558, Gustin 1521, Marriott 1482, O'Neil 1414, Phillips 1324, VanderBeek 1172, Kates 1166, Joe Duvall 1062, Mike Striegel 1025.
Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Northern Lights Series Points: Sanders 534, Ramirez 488, VanderBeek 487, O'Neil 482, Gustin 474, Marriott 430, Timm 395, Bleess 380, Crapser 377, Schott 354.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Marriott 1482, Mike Striegel 1025, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 549, Dustin Hodges 425, Nathan Hagar 415.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 150, MBCustoms 150, LG2 116, GRT 109, Rage 107.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 127, Cornett 122, TriStar 91, KSE 90, Stoen 86.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Gustin.
Beyea Custom Headers – O’Neil.
Bryke Racing – Sorensen.
BSB Manufacturing – Hughes.
Casey’s General Stores – Roschen.
Champ Pans – Timm.
Deatherage Opticians – Williams.
E3 Spark Plugs – Sanders.
Edelbrock – VanderBeek.
Eibach – Whitwell.
Fast Shafts – Gustin.
FK Rod Ends – Whitwell.
Hooker Harness – Bleess.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Ayotte.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Saurer.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Gross.
Keyser Manufacturing – Hensel.
KSE Racing Products – Whitwell.
Maxima Racing Oils – Gustin.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Wolff.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Hensel.
QA1 – Mars.
RacerWebsite.com – Oertel.
Simpson Performance Products – Mars.
Swift Springs – Gustin, Truscott.
Sybesma Graphics – Timm.
Tire Demon – Truscott.
VP Racing Fuels – Gustin.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Ramirez.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, RacingJunk.com, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels, Wrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Tony Moro Powder Coat, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wilwood Racing.

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook