Next Event
  • Nothing scheduled at this time.

Gustin reaps two trophies in Tri-State Speedway “Spooker”

Gustin reaps two trophies in Tri-State Speedway “Spooker”

Ryan Gustin scored the USRA Modified main event win from the 16th starting spot after a thrilling late-race pass of Chad Wheeler. Minutes later, 'The Reaper' started on the front row of the Late Model feature race and led every lap to pick up a $3,000 paycheck.

With the wins in Saturday's 41st annual "Spooker" honoring Cecil Harlan at the Tri-State Speedway in Pocola, Okla., Gustin became the first driver to win the main event in both premier classes in 36 years of both classes being part of the show.

Next weekend, the team will pilot the USRA Modified for four nights during the inaugural Modster Mash.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
41st Annual “Spooker” honoring Cecil Harlan
Saturday, October 24, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (10) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
3. (4) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
4. (2) 21 James Drummond, Mountainburg, Ark.
5. (6) 7 Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
6. (5) 10 Brian Parker, Claremore, Okla.
7. (11) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.
8. (8) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
9. (3) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.
10. (7) 12A Austin McSperitt, Sperry, Okla.
11. (14) F5 Fausten Willhite, Tahlequah, Okla.
12. (12) ZF Jesse Poole, Winslow, Ark.
13. (15) 84X Henry Dry, Fairland, Okla.
14. (13) 36 Jay Quillin, Fort Smith, Ark.
15. (9) 823 Kye Montgomery, Salina, Okla.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 31M Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark.
2. (4) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
3. (15) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (3) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (5) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.
6. (7) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (8) 28S Mike Cook, Conway, Ark.
8. (6) 33X Lance Robins, Alma, Ark.
9. (2) 23G Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
10. (12) 24 Justin Cartwright, Sperry, Okla.
11. (14) 77 Dustin Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.
12. (9) 23 Josh Asher, West Fork, Ark.
13. (11) B38 Travis Wilson, Okmulgee, Okla.
14. (13) 34DC David Canfield, Winslow, Ark.
15. (10) 21JR Clifton Drummond, Mountainburg, Ark.

"A" Feature:
1. (16) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (1) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (14) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
5. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (3) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
7. (12) 31M Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark.
8. (10) 33R Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
9. (6) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
10. (8) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
11. (13) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
12. (2) 86 Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.
13. (20) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.
14. (15) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
15. (21) 21JR Clifton Drummond, Mountainburg, Ark.
16. (17) 21 James Drummond, Mountainburg, Ark.
17. (19) 7 Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
18. (22) ZF Jesse Poole, Winslow, Ark.
19. (4) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
20. (9) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
21. (7) 89 Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.
22. (18) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (4) 12 Scott Crigler, Alton, Mo.
3. (9) 997 Travis Ashley, Batesville, Ark.
4. (8) 14R Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.
5. (3) 52JR Hank Long, Stillwell, Okla.
6. (6) 1/4 Brandon Hunter, Van Buren, Ark.
7. (7) 6N Nick Whitehead, Springfield, Mo.
8. (2) 66X Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
DNS – 88S Richard Shepler, Sapulpa, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7D Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas
2. (5) 26R Cole Farmer, Glenwood, Ark.
3. (7) 57 Mark Shipman, Grandview, Texas
4. (1) 36 Jason Redman, Sapulpa, Okla.
5. (4) 25 Rob Powell, Bartlesville, Okla.
6. (6) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (3) 13N Derrick Nichols, Warren, Ark.
8. (8) 17JR Drake Long, Stilwell, Okla.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 86 Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.
2. (7) 7 Cole Wells, Cassville, Mo.
3. (3) 66 Hayden Ross, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (8) 14 Joe Godsey, Edinburgh, Ind.
5. (5) 9 Joseph Gorby, Bartletsville, Okla.
6. (2) 38M Justin Mills, Pineville, Mo.
7. (6) 71 Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.
8. (1) MC20 Bobby McGehee Jr., Drummond, Okla.

Feature:
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (3) 86 Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.
3. (6) 7 Cole Wells, Cassville, Mo.
4. (12) 14 Joe Godsey, Edinburgh, Ind.
5. (2) 7D Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas
6. (8) 57 Mark Shipman, Grandview, Texas
7. (15) 9 Joseph Gorby, Bartletsville, Okla.
8. (10) 14R Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.
9. (20) 13N Derrick Nichols, Warren, Ark.
10. (23) 17JR Drake Long, Stilwell, Okla.
11. (24) MC20 Bobby McGehee Jr., Drummond, Okla.
12. (21) 71 Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.
13. (7) 997 Travis Ashley, Batesville, Ark.
14. (9) 66 Hayden Ross, Muskogee, Okla.
15. (22) 66X Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
16. (17) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
17. (14) 25 Rob Powell, Bartlesville, Okla.
18. (5) 26R Cole Farmer, Glenwood, Ark.
19. (16) 1/4 Brandon Hunter, Van Buren, Ark.
20. (11) 36 Jason Redman, Sapulpa, Okla.
21. (4) 12 Scott Crigler, Alton, Mo.
22. (19) 6N Nick Whitehead, Springfield, Mo.
23. (18) 38M Justin Mills, Pineville, Mo.
24. (13) 52JR Hank Long, Stillwell, Okla.
DNS – 88S Richard Shepler, Sapulpa, Okla.

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook