Next Event
  • [Apr. 19-20]Talladega Short Track (Eastaboga, AL)
  • [Apr. 26]Arrowhead Speedway (Colcord, OK)
  • [Apr. 27]81 Speedway (Park City, KS)
  • [May 2-4]Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, WI)
  • [May 16]Raceway 7 (Conneaut, OH)

Reaper returns in Gressel gold for World 100

Reaper returns in Gressel gold for World 100

Hudson O’Neal and Bobby Pierce dominated their respective twin 25-lap main events on Thursday, both earning $12,000 for their victories. Signed in for action were 102 drivers on opening night of the 53rd World 100.

After timing in 16th quick in qualifying, Ryan sat on the pole of his heat race and led every lap for the win. In the first main event he rolled off 13th and held on to finish 14th.

Racing continues Friday night with a second night of preliminary action, followed by championship night on Saturday.

RESULTS

Qualifying - Group A:
1. 8S Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., 15.334
2. 214 Haiden Cowan, Rincon, Ga., 15.339
3. 18 Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., 15.340
4. 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Martinsville, Ind., 15.349
5. 22 Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C., 15.402
6. 12 Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind., 15.404
7. 1 Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., 15.409
8. 20 Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 15.422
9. 157 Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., 15.450
10. 25B Mike Benedum, Salem, W. Va., 15.488
11. 99 Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 15.501
12. 42 Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N.Y., 15.517
13. 1W Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, N.C., 15.519
14. 46 Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 15.533
15. 111 Steven Roberts, Sylvester, Ga., 15.549
16. 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 15.567
17. 22X G.R. Smith, Statesville, N.C., 15.581
18. 40B Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 15.590
19. 00S Richie Stephens, Phenix City, Ala., 15.595
20. 22S Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa., 15.609
21. 1N Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio, 15.654
22. 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 15.661
23. 101 Forrest Trent, Morristown, Tenn., 15.667
24. 17M Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 15.681
25. 11K Austin Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C., 15.693
26. 19M Wil Herrington, Hawkinsville, Ga., 15.702
27. 58 Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M., 15.705
28. 7 Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB, 15.716
29. 49T Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., 15.736
30. 11 Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo., 15.764
31. 5 Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C., 15.804
32. 22R Will Roland, Jasper, Ga., 15.882
33. S21 Seth Daniels, Jackson, Ohio, 15.999
34. 28C Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W. Va., 16.004
35. 55H Benji Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C., 16.021
36. 95 Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Ohio, 16.029
37. 71C R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.053
38. 69 Jon Hodgkiss, Pittsburgh, Pa., 16.057
39. 99J Donnie Jeschke, Dayton, Ohio, 16.074
40. 0 Brad Dyer, Mohawk, Tenn., 16.118
41. C4 Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W. Va., 16.144
42. 6 Tyler Nicely, Owensboro, Ky., 16.156
43. 00 Justin Cooper, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.173
44. 126 Kaede Loudy, Rogersville, Tenn., 16.356
45. 5T John Tweed, Greeneville, Tenn., 16.477
46. 49R Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich., 16.532
47. 81 Jason Riggs, College Grove, Tenn., 16.562
48. 25K Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich., 16.716
49. 7C Jeremy Cropper, Ringgold, Ga., 16.741
50. 5D Bryant Dickinson, Ionia, Mich., 16.949
51. P3 Jeff Robertson, Definance, Ohio, 17.714

Qualifying - Group B:
1. 87 Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., 15.081
2. 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 15.209
3. 79 Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga., 15.353
4. 10 Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla., 15.444
5. 20TC Tristan Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind., 15.453
6. B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 15.459
7. 24D Michael Brown, Lancaster, S.C., 15.505
8. 39 Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 15.513
9. 4 Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 15.530
10. 187 David McCoy, Franklin, N.C., 15.542
11. 11H Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss., 15.548
12. 25F Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., 15.553
13. 88 Trent Ivey, Union, S.C., 15.559
14. 5N Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind., 15.560
15. 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 15.563
16. 15K Cody Overton, Evans, Ga., 15.568
17. 49 Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 15.575
18. 25Z Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.575
19. 114 Jordan Koehler, Mount Airy, N.C., 15.650
20. 11R Josh Rice, Verona, Ky., 15.659
21. 00F Carson Ferguson, Lincolnton, N.C., 15.667
22. 1C Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga., 15.685
23. 1T Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas, 15.698
24. 0 28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 15.710
25. 9D Josh Dietz, Hebron, Ky., 15.802
26. 48 Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill., 15.834
27. 3 Austin Neely, New Tazewell, Tenn., 15.841
28. 4S Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich., 15.846
29. 9 Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, N.C., 15.864
30. 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., 15.889
31. 66C Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W. Va., 15.900
32. 96V Tanner English, Benton, Ky., 15.929
33. 23 Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn., 15.943
34. 130 Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, Ill., 15.972
35. 8A Rob Anderzack, Swanton, Ohio, 15.975
36. 10S Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga., 15.985
37. 55 Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., 15.986
38. 4G Kody Evans, Camden, Ohio, 15.993
39. 0 31 Kye Blight, Bunbury, Wash.U, 16.022
40. 9R Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich., 16.044
41. 6M Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich., 16.057
42. 63 Terry Rushlow, Holland, Ohio, 16.080
43. 316 Mike Bargo, Corbin, Ky., 16.095
44. 7 17SS Brenden Smith, Dade City, Fla., 16.109
45. 6 71R Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.160
46. 14 Terry Wolfenbarger, Powell, Tenn., 16.183
47. 21 Kirk Phillips, Ashland, Ky., 16.302
48. 7R Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 16.765
49. 17 David Ellis, Defiance, Ohio, 17.826
50. 44H Gilbert Hess, Inwood, W. Va., 17.891
DNS – 64 Luke Anstett, Grrenville, Mich., 17.891

Heat 1 - Group A:
1. (2) 157 Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.
2. (1) 1W Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, N.C.
3. (4) 8S Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.
4. (3) 22 Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.
5. (5) 22X G.R. Smith, Statesville, N.C.
6. (6) 1N Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio
7. (7) 11K Austin Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C.
8. (9) S21 Seth Daniels, Jackson, Ohio
9. (10) 71C R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio
10. (12) 5T John Tweed, Greeneville, Tenn.
11. (11) C4 Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W. Va.
12. (13) 7C Jeremy Cropper, Ringgold, Ga.
13. (8) 49T Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.

Heat 2 - Group A:
1. (1) 46 Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.
2. (3) 12 Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
3. (5) 40B Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.
4. (4) 214 Haiden Cowan, Rincon, Ga.
5. (7) 19M Wil Herrington, Hawkinsville, Ga.
6. (6) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 28C Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W. Va.
8. (8) 11 Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.
9. (10) 69 Jon Hodgkiss, Pittsburgh, Pa.
10. (2) 25B Mike Benedum, Salem, W. Va.
11. (11) 6 Tyler Nicely, Owensboro, Ky.
12. (12) 49R Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.
13. (13) 5D Bryant Dickinson, Ionia, Mich.

Heat 3 - Group A:
1. (2) 99 Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio
2. (3) 1 Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.
3. (1) 111 Steven Roberts, Sylvester, Ga.
4. (4) 18 Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.
5. (7) 58 Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 00S Richie Stephens, Phenix City, Ala.
7. (8) 5 Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.
8. (9) 55H Benji Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.
9. (12) 81 Jason Riggs, College Grove, Tenn.
10. (11) 00 Justin Cooper, Wheelersburg, Ohio
11. (6) 101 Forrest Trent, Morristown, Tenn.
12. (10) 99J Donnie Jeschke, Dayton, Ohio
13. (13) P3 Jeff Robertson, Definance, Ohio

Heat 4 - Group A:
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (4) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Martinsville, Ind.
3. (3) 20 Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
4. (6) 17M Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.
5. (5) 22S Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.
6. (2) 42 Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N.Y.
7. (7) 7 Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB
8. (8) 22R Will Roland, Jasper, Ga.
9. (11) 126 Kaede Loudy, Rogersville, Tenn.
10. (10) 0 Brad Dyer, Mohawk, Tenn.
11. (9) 95 Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Ohio
12. (12) 25K Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.

Heat 5 - Group B:
1. (1) 88 Trent Ivey, Union, S.C.
2. (4) 87 Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.
3. (2) 4 Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.
4. (5) 49 Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.
5. (6) 00F Carson Ferguson, Lincolnton, N.C.
6. (3) 20TC Tristan Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.
7. (9) 23 Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn.
8. (8) 9 Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, N.C.
9. (11) 71R Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio
10. (7) 9D Josh Dietz, Hebron, Ky.
11. (10) 55 Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.
12. (12) 17 David Ellis, Defiance, Ohio
DNS – 6M Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

Heat 6 - Group B:
1. (4) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
2. (2) 187 David McCoy, Franklin, N.C.
3. (5) 25Z Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.
4. (3) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.
5. (6) 1C Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga.
6. (8) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
7. (7) 48 Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.
8. (10) 4G Kody Evans, Camden, Ohio
9. (1) 5N Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind.
10. (9) 130 Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, Ill.
11. (11) 63 Terry Rushlow, Holland, Ohio
12. (12) 14 Terry Wolfenbarger, Powell, Tenn.
13. (13) 44H Gilbert Hess, Inwood, W. Va.

Heat 7 - Group B:
1. (1) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.
2. (3) 24D Michael Brown, Lancaster, S.C.
3. (2) 11H Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.
4. (5) 114 Jordan Koehler, Mount Airy, N.C.
5. (6) 1T Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas
6. (10) 31 Kye Blight, Bunbury, Wash.U
7. (8) 66C Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W. Va.
8. (7) 3 Austin Neely, New Tazewell, Tenn.
9. (9) 8A Rob Anderzack, Swanton, Ohio
10. (12) 21 Kirk Phillips, Ashland, Ky.
11. (11) 316 Mike Bargo, Corbin, Ky.
12. (13) 64 Luke Anstett, Grrenville, Mich.
13. (4) 79 Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga.

Heat 8 - Group B:
1. (2) 25F Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.
2. (3) 39 Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.
3. (1) 15K Cody Overton, Evans, Ga.
4. (5) 11R Josh Rice, Verona, Ky.
5. (6) 28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.
6. (8) 96V Tanner English, Benton, Ky.
7. (9) 10S Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga.
8. (4) 10 Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla.
9. (7) 4S Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich.
10. (12) 7R Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.
11. (11) 17SS Brenden Smith, Dade City, Fla.
12. (10) 9R Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

LCS 1 - Group A:
1. (2) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 71C R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio
3. (3) 11K Austin Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C.
4. (1) 1N Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio
5. (5) S21 Seth Daniels, Jackson, Ohio
6. (6) 11 Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.
7. (10) 25B Mike Benedum, Salem, W. Va.
8. (12) 6 Tyler Nicely, Owensboro, Ky.
9. (14) 49R Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.
10. (15) 49T Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
11. (11) C4 Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W. Va.
12. (8) 69 Jon Hodgkiss, Pittsburgh, Pa.
13. (13) 7C Jeremy Cropper, Ringgold, Ga.
14. (9) 5T John Tweed, Greeneville, Tenn.
15. (16) 5D Bryant Dickinson, Ionia, Mich.
16. (4) 28C Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W. Va.

LCS 2 - Group A:
1. (2) 42 Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N.Y.
2. (4) 7 Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB
3. (1) 00S Richie Stephens, Phenix City, Ala.
4. (6) 22R Will Roland, Jasper, Ga.
5. (3) 5 Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.
6. (5) 55H Benji Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.
7. (8) 126 Kaede Loudy, Rogersville, Tenn.
8. (7) 81 Jason Riggs, College Grove, Tenn.
9. (12) 95 Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Ohio
10. (10) 0 Brad Dyer, Mohawk, Tenn.
11. (11) 101 Forrest Trent, Morristown, Tenn.
12. (9) 00 Justin Cooper, Wheelersburg, Ohio
13. (13) 99J Donnie Jeschke, Dayton, Ohio
14. (14) 25K Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.
15. (15) P3 Jeff Robertson, Definance, Ohio

LCS 3 - Group B:
1. (2) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
2. (3) 23 Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn.
3. (5) 9 Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, N.C.
4. (1) 20TC Tristan Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.
5. (4) 48 Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.
6. (7) 71R Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio
7. (6) 4G Kody Evans, Camden, Ohio
8. (8) 5N Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind.
9. (11) 55 Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.
10. (9) 9D Josh Dietz, Hebron, Ky.
11. (10) 130 Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, Ill.
12. (12) 63 Terry Rushlow, Holland, Ohio
13. (13) 17 David Ellis, Defiance, Ohio
DNS – 14 Terry Wolfenbarger, Powell, Tenn.
DNS – 6M Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.
DNS – 44H Gilbert Hess, Inwood, W. Va.

LCS 4 - Group B:
1. (4) 10S Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga.
2. (6) 10 Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla.
3. (15) 79 Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga.
4. (2) 96V Tanner English, Benton, Ky.
5. (1) 31 Kye Blight, Bunbury, Wash.U
6. (3) 66C Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W. Va.
7. (5) 3 Austin Neely, New Tazewell, Tenn.
8. (10) 7R Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.
9. (9) 21 Kirk Phillips, Ashland, Ky.
10. (14) 9R Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.
11. (12) 17SS Brenden Smith, Dade City, Fla.
12. (8) 4S Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich.
13. (11) 316 Mike Bargo, Corbin, Ky.
14. (7) 8A Rob Anderzack, Swanton, Ohio
15. (13) 64 Luke Anstett, Grrenville, Mich.

Feature - Group A:
1. (1) 1 Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.
2. (2) 12 Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
3. (5) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Martinsville, Ind.
4. (7) 157 Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.
5. (3) 18 Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.
6. (10) 99 Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio
7. (6) 8S Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.
8. (12) 1W Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, N.C.
9. (20) 58 Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (15) 40B Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.
11. (11) 46 Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.
12. (17) 22S Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.
13. (18) 17M Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.
14. (13) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
15. (9) 20 Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
16. (14) 111 Steven Roberts, Sylvester, Ga.
17. (19) 19M Wil Herrington, Hawkinsville, Ga.
18. (21) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (22) 42 Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N.Y.
20. (24) 7 Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB
21. (23) 71C R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio
22. (4) 214 Haiden Cowan, Rincon, Ga.
23. (8) 22 Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.
24. (16) 22X G.R. Smith, Statesville, N.C.

Feature - Group B:
1. (6) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
2. (2) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.
3. (3) 39 Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.
4. (14) 49 Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.
5. (5) 87 Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.
6. (8) 25F Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.
7. (10) 11H Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.
8. (16) 11R Josh Rice, Verona, Ky.
9. (11) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.
10. (1) 187 David McCoy, Franklin, N.C.
11. (9) 88 Trent Ivey, Union, S.C.
12. (13) 25Z Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.
13. (4) 24D Michael Brown, Lancaster, S.C.
14. (19) 1T Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas
15. (20) 28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.
16. (22) 10S Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga.
17. (7) 4 Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.
18. (24) 10 Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla.
19. (17) 00F Carson Ferguson, Lincolnton, N.C.
20. (23) 23 Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn.
21. (21) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
22. (12) 15K Cody Overton, Evans, Ga.
23. (18) 1C Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga.
24. (15) 114 Jordan Koehler, Mount Airy, N.C.

Fan Gear

T- Shirt/ Hoodie
T- Shirt/ Hoodie
See More

Featured Video