Next Event
  • [Apr. 19-20]Talladega Short Track (Eastaboga, AL)
  • [Apr. 26]Arrowhead Speedway (Colcord, OK)
  • [Apr. 27]81 Speedway (Park City, KS)
  • [May 2-4]Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, WI)
  • [May 16]Raceway 7 (Conneaut, OH)

Gustin wins 33rd Annual Ice Bowl

Gustin wins 33rd Annual Ice Bowl

Opened our season with a victory tonight at Talladega Short Track for the 33rd Annual Ice Bowl with a solid performance by Ryan after starting fourth in the 50-lap main event.

Teammate Todd started 13th and made his way past a few cars to close out his night with an 11th-place finish.

Special thanks to all of our marketing partners: Alan's Seamless Gutters, Karl Chevrolet, MAY Properties, Schaeffer's Oil, Iowa Realty, Dynamic Drivelines, Mel Hambelton Racing, FK Rod Ends, Bilstein Shock Absorbers, VP Racing Fuels-Heartland, Performance Bodies, Velocita-USA, Swift Springs, Willy's Carb & Dyno Shop, Murty Farms, 905 Ink, Longhorn Chassis by Wells Motorsports and Trevor Moon Performance.

 See everyone at Volusia Speedway Park.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
33rd Annual Ice Bowl
Talladega Short Track, Talladega, Ala.
Saturday, Jan. 6, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

DIRT SUPER LATE MODELS

Qualifying #1:
1. (8) 9 Oakley Johns, Hohenwald, Tenn., 13.271
2. (13) 29 Christian Hanger, Winchester, Tenn., 13.481
3. (7) 38 Jamie Oliver, Murphy, N.C., 13.549
4. (4) 53 Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 13.638
5. (1) 71 Pierce McCarter, Pigeon Forge, Tenn., 13.648
6. (6) 66 Jody Knowles, Tyrone, Ga., 13.706
7. (15) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa, 13.778
8. (11) 148 Booger Brooks, Chickamauga, Ga., 14.002
9. (2) 38TD Dillon Tidmore, Gadsden, Ala., 14.034
10. (10) 16X Mark Page, Douglasville, Ga., 14.036
11. (16) 5C Chase Oliver, Crossville, Ala., 14.037
12. (3) P1 Andy Picklesimer, Ooltewah, Tenn., 14.051
13. (14) 99 Rucker Orr, Newnan, Ga., 14.072
14. (9) T1 Todd Morrow, Lafayette, Ala., 14.119
15. (5) 82 James Nash, Lula, Ga., 14.912
16. (12) 15 Luke Hoffner, Turbotville, Pa., 15.179

Qualifying #2:
1. (12) 16 Sam Seawright, Fort Payne, Ala., 13.743
2. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 13.755
3. (2) J8 Jadon Frame, Winchester, Tenn., 13.784
4. (11) 05C Corey Roulette, Dahlonega, Ga., 14.004
5. (8) 46M Bryson Mitchell, Russelville, Ala., 14.037
6. (9) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn., 14.098
7. (3) 38T Matthew Taylor, Fort Valley, Ga., 14.435
8. (7) 46 Chris Jones, Alabaster, Ala., 14.452
9. (13) 05 T.J. Brittain, Centre, Ala., 14.527
10. (5) 53T Chad Trammell, Cullamn, Ala., 15.078
11. (6) 5 Jason Chesney, Maynardville, Tenn., 15.086
12. (15) 376 Mark Bangs, hollywood, Ala., 15.140
13. (1) 29W Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn., 15.273
14. (10) 14 Landon Meilke, Jonesboro, Ark., 15.448
15. (14) 57 Garrett Williams, Kennesaw, Ga.

Heat #1:
1. (3) 71 Pierce McCarter, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.
2. (2) 38 Jamie Oliver, Murphy, N.C.
3. (1) 9 Oakley Johns, Hohenwald, Tenn.
4. (4) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (6) 5C Chase Oliver, Crossville, Ala.
6. (7) 99 Rucker Orr, Newnan, Ga.
7. (5) 38TD Dillon Tidmore, Gadsden, Ala.
8. (8) 82 James Nash, Lula, Ga.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 16 Sam Seawright, Fort Payne, Ala.
2. (2) J8 Jadon Frame, Winchester, Tenn.
3. (5) 05 T.J. Brittain, Centre, Ala.
4. (3) 46M Bryson Mitchell, Russelville, Ala.
5. (4) 38T Matthew Taylor, Fort Valley, Ga.
6. (8) 57 Garrett Williams, Kennesaw, Ga.
7. (7) 5C Chase Oliver, Crossville, Ala.
8. (6) 5 Jason Chesney, Maynardville, Tenn.
DNS – 29W Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 29 Christian Hanger, Winchester, Tenn.
2. (4) 148 Booger Brooks, Chickamauga, Ga.
3. (2) 53 Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.
4. (5) 16X Mark Page, Douglasville, Ga.
5. (3) 66 Jody Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.
6. (7) T1 Todd Morrow, Lafayette, Ala.
7. (6) P1 Andy Picklesimer, Ooltewah, Tenn.
8. (8) 15 Luke Hoffner, Turbotville, Pa.
9 38T Matthew Taylor, Fort Valley, Ga.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (3) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn.
3. (4) 46 Chris Jones, Alabaster, Ala.
4. (6) 376 Mark Bangs, hollywood, Ala.
5. (5) 53T Chad Trammell, Cullamn, Ala.
6. (2) 05C Corey Roulette, Dahlonega, Ga.
7. (7) 14 Landon Meilke, Jonesboro, Ark.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 66 Jody Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.
2. (4) T1 Todd Morrow, Lafayette, Ala.
3. (1) 5C Chase Oliver, Crossville, Ala.
4. (6) P1 Andy Picklesimer, Ooltewah, Tenn.
5. (3) 99 Rucker Orr, Newnan, Ga.
6. (7) 82 James Nash, Lula, Ga.
7. (8) 15 Luke Hoffner, Turbotville, Pa.
8. (5) 38TD Dillon Tidmore, Gadsden, Ala.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 38T Matthew Taylor, Fort Valley, Ga.
2. (3) 05C Corey Roulette, Dahlonega, Ga.
3. (2) 53T Chad Trammell, Cullamn, Ala.
DNS – 57 Garrett Williams, Kennesaw, Ga.
DNS – 5 Jason Chesney, Maynardville, Tenn.
DNS – 29W Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn.
DNS – 14 Landon Meilke, Jonesboro, Ark.

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (9) 9 Oakley Johns, Hohenwald, Tenn.
3. (3) 29 Christian Hanger, Winchester, Tenn.
4. (11) 53 Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.
5. (2) 16 Sam Seawright, Fort Payne, Ala.
6. (8) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn.
7. (15) 16X Mark Page, Douglasville, Ga.
8. (10) 05 T.J. Brittain, Centre, Ala.
9. (12) 46 Chris Jones, Alabaster, Ala.
10. (17) 66 Jody Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.
11. (13) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (16) 376 Mark Bangs, hollywood, Ala.
13. (19) T1 Todd Morrow, Lafayette, Ala.
14. (24) 57 Garrett Williams, Kennesaw, Ga.
15. (20) 05C Corey Roulette, Dahlonega, Ga.
16. (21) 5C Chase Oliver, Crossville, Ala.
17. (23) P1 Andy Picklesimer, Ooltewah, Tenn.
18. (18) 38T Matthew Taylor, Fort Valley, Ga.
19. (6) J8 Jadon Frame, Winchester, Tenn.
20. (5) 38 Jamie Oliver, Murphy, N.C.
21. (22) 53T Chad Trammell, Cullamn, Ala.
22. (7) 148 Booger Brooks, Chickamauga, Ga.
23. (25) 38TD Dillon Tidmore, Gadsden, Ala.
24. (1) 71 Pierce McCarter, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.
25. (14) 46M Bryson Mitchell, Russelville, Ala.

Fan Gear

T- Shirt/ Hoodie
T- Shirt/ Hoodie
See More

Featured Video